Phytosphingosine & Derivatives

Phytosphingosine (PHS) is localized to specific mammalian tissues including the skin and small intestine. PHS is metabolized into odd-numbered fatty acids. Phytosphingosine has been investigated as a skincare agent due to its abilities as an anti-inflammatory and anti-microbial agent. It has been shown to enhance or complement some acne therapies.

Kondo, N., Ohno, Y., Yamagata, M. et al. Identification of the phytosphingosine metabolic pathway leading to odd-numbered fatty acids. Nat Commun 5, 5338 (2014). https://doi.org/10.1038/ncomms...

Pavicic T, Wollenweber U, Farwick M, Korting HC. Anti-microbial and -inflammatory activity and efficacy of phytosphingosine: an in vitro and in vivo study addressing acne vulgaris. Int J Cosmet Sci. 2007 Jun;29(3):181-90. doi: 10.1111/j.1467-2494.2007.00378.x. PMID: 18489348.